GTAinside.com - Grand Theft Auto Mods, Addons, Cars, Maps, Skins and more.
DE: Dieses Forum befindet sich im Nur-Lesen Modus. Es können KEINE Beiträge mehr erstellt werden. Vielen Dank für Euer Verständnis.
EN: This forum is in read-only mode. No more posts can be created. Thank you very much for your understanding.
Old 07.07.2011, 19:05   #1
Kekks
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 3
Unhappy GTX580 Phantom 3GB

Deutsch:
Hallo. Ich habe Gta 4 auf meinem neuen PC mit einer gtx 580 von Gainward mit 3gb VideoRam laufen. Problem ist:
Wenn ich in den Einstellungen die Auflösung (niedrigste ist stadard) hochstellen möchte springt diese immer wieder ohne Änderungsmöglichkeit zurück Auch texturen etc. sind alle auf niedrig. Gibt es für dieses Problem eine Lösung?!
vielen Dank im Vorraus!

English:
Hey guys. On my pc gta 4 runs with an gtx 580 by gainward (3gb videoram). The problem is:
When i start the game all the video settings are set to "low" (resolution & texture). If i try to set them higher it always jumps back to the "old" setting. Is the any solution for my problem?!
thank you!

Ps. Alle Patches sind aktuell!
All Patchs are current!
Kekks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26.07.2011, 07:57   #2
ASP007
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kekks View Post
Deutsch:
Hallo. Ich habe Gta 4 auf meinem neuen PC mit einer gtx 580 von Gainward mit 3gb VideoRam laufen. Problem ist:
Wenn ich in den Einstellungen die Auflösung (niedrigste ist stadard) hochstellen möchte springt diese immer wieder ohne Änderungsmöglichkeit zurück Auch texturen etc. sind alle auf niedrig. Gibt es für dieses Problem eine Lösung?!
vielen Dank im Vorraus!

English:
Hey guys. On my pc gta 4 runs with an gtx 580 by gainward (3gb videoram). The problem is:
When i start the game all the video settings are set to "low" (resolution & texture). If i try to set them higher it always jumps back to the "old" setting. Is the any solution for my problem?!
thank you!

Ps. Alle Patches sind aktuell!
All Patchs are current!
Not sure this will help, anyways try it..go to your C:/Users/*username*/App data/local/Rockstar games/settings/ in that folder, delete the file 'settings.cfg' (just make a back up or simply move it to Recycle bin)...start the game, every settings are Resetted now...apply settings that you wanted and save it as usual..this procedure worked for me
Ps :- APPDATA folder will be hidden most of the time

Last edited by ASP007; 26.07.2011 at 08:11.
ASP007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26.07.2011, 09:38   #3
[XGF]der_Graf1997
0100010001100101011100100 01000000100
 
[XGF]der_Graf1997's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: localhost:7777
Posts: 457
Send a message via ICQ to [XGF]der_Graf1997 Send a message via MSN to [XGF]der_Graf1997 Send a message via Yahoo to [XGF]der_Graf1997 Send a message via Skype™ to [XGF]der_Graf1997
Mach mal im Spieleordner eine neue Datei mit commandline.txt als namen (genau dem namen)! Dann schreibe mal in die Datei
Code:
-availablevidmem 0.8
-norestrections
Dann sollte dein Problem sich gelegt haben Der Grund ist, das GTA IV nicht mit VRam über 2,5GB klar kommt ;D
__________________
Das Leben ist wie Mafia II - die Grafik ist Bahnbrechend und hat eine unglaubliche Performance, aber die Handlung ist Grottenschlecht.
Das schlimmste an Zensur ist ██████████
Hier könnte Ihr sinnloser Kommentar stehen!
Mein SysProfile
[XGF]der_Graf1997 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:08.